Decarbonisation pathways for local authorities, citizen and businesses

Our Team

Jürgen Kropp

Project Coordinator

Luis Costa

Scientist

Christiane Walter

Project Coordination

Tobias Seydewitz

Scientist

Soheil Shayegh

Institute on Economics and the Environment (EIEE)

Scientist

Cristina Cattaneo

Institute on Economics and the Environment (EIEE)

Scientist

Laura Pellizzola

Institute on Economics and the Environment (EIEE)

Senior Scientific Manager

Elena Verdolini

Institute on Economics and the Environment (EIEE)

Senior Scientist

Selvaggia Santin

Institute on Economics and the Environment (EIEE)

EIEE Communication Manager

Noah Pflugradt

Techno-economic Systems Analysis (IEK-3)

Team lead

Shruthi Patil

Techno-economic Systems Analysis (IEK-3)

Research Associate

Matthew Keller

Techno-economic Systems Analysis (IEK-3)

PhD Candidate

Jordi Pascual

Senior research
Thermal Energy and Building Performance Group

Nadia Soledad Ibañez Iralde

Architect Research
Thermal Energy and Building Performance Group

José Luis Domínguez García

Senior research Group Leader
Power Systems

Daniel Sánchez Muñoz

Project Engineer
Power Systems group

Albert Gili Selga

Project Engineer
Power Systems  group

Diana Reckien

Urban and Regional Planning and Geo-information Management (PGM)

Associate Professor Climate Change and Urban Inequalities

Johannes Flacke

Urban and Regional Planning and Geo-information Management (PGM)

Assistant Professor for Spatial Planning and Decision Support Systems

Gerard Martínez Görbig

Urban and Regional Planning and Geo-information Management (PGM)

PhD Candidate

Azadeh Badieijaryani

Junior research associate

Beatrix Hausner

Senior research associate

David Horvath

Junior research associate

Astrid Reinprecht

Senior research associate

Hannes Warmuth

Senior research associate

Weronika Radziszewska

Specialist at IMP PAN
Distributed Energy Department

Jörg Verstraete

Senior specialist at IMP-PAN
Distributed Energy Department

Sebastian Bykuć

Head of Distributed Energy Department

Katja Firus

Partner and head of sustainability department

Ilaria Lener

Partner and CFO

Antonella Passani

Head of research and partner

Sara Dorato

Communication Manager

Andrea Ancona

Junior Researcher

Bernd Hezel

CEO

Ephraim Broschkowski

Creative Producer

Catharina Dörr

Communication Designer

Ramon Canal Oliveras

Head of the Technical Programming Office
Barcelona City Council

Karèlia Castells Solé

Project Coordinator of the Technical Programming Office
Barcelona City Council

Susanna Erker

Head of  Spatial and Energy Planning Unit
Municipal Department of Energy Planning

Katharina Schwarzfurtner

Team member

Agnieszka Rózga-Micewicz

Coordinator for climate and spatial development projects

Krzysztof Perycz-Szczepański

Deputy Director

GET IN TOUCH WITH US!